Education

                                2014               BFA in Crafts (wood), University Of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

 

Grants/Awards

                               2014               Windgate Fellowship Award

                               2010               University Of the Arts Academic Grant, Philadelphia, PA

                       

 

Exhibition Record

2016                Makers Making: Pop-up show, Cape May, NJ           (with Ceramist, Molly Berstein) 

                        2016               Smithsonian Craft Show, Washington DC

                        2016               Philadelphia Furniture Show, Philadelphia, PA

2016               Mala Galleria, Kennett Square, PA

2016               Discomfort: Experiments in Furniture, Function and Form, the Hunterdon Art Museum, Clinton, NJ

2015               contain you, solo exhibition, Bridgette mayer     gallery, philadelphia, pa 

2014               craft forms 2014, wayne art center, wayne, pa

2014               Point, The Great Hall, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

2013               Collab, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA

2013               Philadelphia Museum of Art Craft Show, Philadelphia, Pa

2013               Bethlehem Craft Show, Bethlehem, PA                       (with woodworker, Dylan Veltri)

2013               Solo Exhibition, B. Wilk’s Storefront Window, Philadelphia, PA

2013               Emerging Seniors, Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2013               Art Unleashed, The Great Hall, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

2013               Philadelphia Invitational Furniture Show, The 23rd St. Armory, Philadelphia, PA

2013               27 Under 28, Gallery One, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

                             2012               Gallery 1, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

2012               Art Unleashed, The Great Hall, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

 

Commissions

2016               Tom Saddler, Sommerdale, NJ

                        Todi’s urn, vessel (5”x5”x9”) basswood, white oak, milkpaint.

2015               Sophie’s urn, vessel (5”x5”x9”) basswood, mahogany, milk paint.

2015               Sue Grody, Philadelphia, PA

                        Free Standing Mirror, (60”x28”x18”), ribbon striped mahogany, mirror.

2014               Kevin Lorincz, Piscataway, NJ

                        New Jersey Hardwood Classic, Rutgers/Seton Hall Basketball rivalry trophy (18”x18”x32”), reclaimed epay, maple, steel, brass, milk paint, paint.

2014               shane olsen, philadelphia, pa

spike's urn, turned vessel (7"x7"x9"), mahogany, bass wood, milk paint.

2013               Ralph Skidmore, Lindenwold, NJ

Death Box, converted found furniture (12”x12”x14”), mahogany, beveled glass.

 Bibliography

“Unveil Hardwood Classic Trophy”, RVisionRU, December 3,2014

Kristina Pritchett, "Washing township native receives Windgate fellowship award for woodworking", South Jersey Times, June 03, 2014

Lisa Thomas Laurie, Interview, 6 ABC Action News, Philadelphia, Pa, June 20, 2014

Christy Desmith, "Character Building", American Craft Magazine, October/November 2014

Experience

2015-16         ceramics, Edgewood Made, Philadelphia, PA

2015-16         Builder, Alex DeCorte, Philadelphia, PA

2012-14         Woodshop Monitor, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

                                    -tool maintenance

                                    -machine maintenance

                                    -student supervision

                                    -student resource

2013               Repairs and Upholstery, Carie’s Upholstery, Philadelphia, PA